Terms and Conditions

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

These Terms and Conditions shall apply to all orders of Samgyup On The Way Products (“Products”) of a customer through this Samgyup On The Way Delivery Website (“Site”). By placing an order for Products through this Site, you understand, agree with, and accept: (i) these Terms and Conditions and any corresponding changes thereto which we may implement from time to time; and (ii) our Privacy Policy in connection with how we process your personal information collected from this Site.

For purposes of these Terms and Conditions, “Samgyup On The Way”, “our” or “we” shall refer to Samgyup On The Way, Inc., while “customer” or “you” shall refer to the customer who intends to purchase the Products from this Site.

 

DELIVERY AREA

 

Please refer to the Delivery Guidelines posted on this Site.

 

ACCOUNT CREATION

 

If you decide to place an order through this Site, you may register by creating an account which requires your personal information such as name, complete delivery address, telephone or mobile number, email address and a password. Creating an account allows you to automatically fill-up all the necessary delivery details in your next order. Inputting and confirming a password on the “Create an Account” or “Guest Information” page of the website, along with other information, allows you to make an account. You must keep this password confidential and must not disclose it to anyone. If you believe someone else knows your password, please change your password immediately.

 

We reserve the right to suspend your registration if you violate any of these Terms and Conditions.

 

If you wish to Order as Guest, the site will require your name, telephone or mobile number and complete delivery address on every use of the ordering platform. The information you provide will only be used for purpose of the pertinent delivery and for any subsequent issues on payment. If you are Ordering as a Guest, you need not input nor confirm any password on the pertinent page of the Site.

If another person used your account to order Products on your behalf, with or without your knowledge, such order shall be subject to these Terms and Conditions, and you agree that the order shall be considered your own and will be charged to you.

 

SUBMISSION OF ORDER


Upon submission of your online order and the successful receipt of your proof of payment, you are authorizing us to process your online order and preparation of the Products you have specified on your order form. However, we reserve the right to refuse the processing of your order without any notification should we find any incorrect or incomplete details, or any previous spurious transactions with the given personal information.

Also, non-response to SMS and calls from either store, or delivery rider may result to late or non-delivery of the Products and should not be taken against us. Additional verification call or confirmation call may be required to proceed with your order.

 

DELIVERY TIME

 

This section shall only apply if you avail of our in-house delivery service and that your delivery address is within Parañaque and/or Las Piñas.

 

The arrival time in our delivery service guarantee will be based on our rider’s arrival at the gate of your subdivisions, villages, factories, industrial areas and other gated communities (as the case may be); while the arrival time in buildings, hospitals, condominiums and hotels will be based on our rider’s arrival at the lobby.


We shall exert practical efforts to deliver the Products at a reasonable time provided our delivery process has been completely followed. You understand and accept, however, that any delay due to traffic, inclement weather or similar or analogous conditions or circumstance, are beyond our control and should not at any time be taken against us.

 

PROMOTIONS

 

From time to time, Products may be subject to special offers. Any special offer shall be subject to these Terms and Conditions. In case of inconsistency between the special offer and these Terms and Conditions, the latter shall prevail. We reserve the right to change the conditions and/or availability of special offers or withdraw them at our discretion. However, we will honor any order received before the withdrawal or changes on the special offers. All special offers are valid only within the promotional period, are subject to change and are not valid in conjunction with other offers, unless otherwise stated.

 

REFUND ON IN-HOUSE DELIVERY SERVICE CHARGE

 

Our in-house delivery service is limited to customers whose delivery address is within Parañaque and Las Piñas only. If you’re delivery address is not within the said areas and yet you chose to avail of our in-house delivery service during checkout, you will still be charged with our delivery fee. Upon your request, we can only credit the aforementioned delivery fee on your next transaction with us. We cannot and will not entertain requests for refund of our delivery fee.

 

THIRD PARTY COURIERS (TPC)

 

If you chose the option of a TPC (Grab, Lalamove, Angas, Mr. Speedy, etc.) to deliver the Products you ordered from this Site, you must fulfill the following conditions:

 

  1. Prior to pick-up, you shall inform the TPC that the items you are having delivered contains raw frozen meat, if applicable. As such, said TPC must have an insulated bag wherein he/she could store the raw frozen meat during transit.

 

  1. You shall inform the TPC that the Products you are having delivered may contain sauces and/or fresh vegetables, if applicable. As such, you must direct the TPC to exercise a reasonable degree of care to void spills and position the fresh vegetables away from heat, high temperatures, and/or direct sunlight as these may affect their quality.

 

Prior to turning over possession of the Products to the TPC, we shall warrant that it is clean, fit for consumption, and properly packaged for the transit. Aforementioned warranty shall immediately cease when the possession of the Product is properly handed over to the TPC.

 

By engaging a TPC to perform the delivery of the Product you are hereby expressly waiving any claim of any kind or character against Samgyup On The Way for any loss, spillage, damage, spoilage and/or mishandling the Product may suffer en route to you.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY 

 

We shall not be liable for any loss, expense, cost or damage arising out arising directly or indirectly out of or in connection with the delay beyond the estimated time or date of delivery, availability of product/s at any given time, force majeure, and any circumstances beyond our control, and over which we could not have avoided even with the exercise of reasonable care, or any indirect or unforeseeable loss suffered or incurred by customers or third parties. In any event, our liability for any given transaction shall not exceed the total price charged for the relevant Products.

 

For any Product ordered from us, you must strictly follow the Handling and Preparation guidelines contained in this Site. We will not be liable for any event that may arise as a result/consequence of your failure to strictly observe the said guidelines. 

 

Furthermore, should you choose to engage a TPC to deliver the Products to you we cannot guarantee its food safety, freshness, and fitness for consumption reckoned from the moment we hand over possession of the Product to the TPC. We do not and cannot exercise any degree of control and supervision to the TPC, as such, we cannot be held liable for any event directly or indirectly related with the fitness for consumption of an ordered Product and other matters related to its food safety. 

 

By engaging a TPC to perform the delivery of the Product you are hereby expressly waiving any claim of any kind or character against Samgyup On The Way for any event directly or indirectly related with the fitness for consumption of an ordered Product and other matters related to its food safety.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Our Privacy Policy in connection with how we process your personal information collected from this Site, and any changes thereto, which we may implement from time to time, may be found in the Privacy Policy. You agree that with your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions, you have read, understood and accepted our Privacy Policy.

 

UPDATING THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Whenever necessary, we may, from time to time, update and/or revise these Terms and Conditions. We shall inform you of any update or revision by placing the date of the latest version on top of these Terms and Conditions.

 

CONTACT US

 

If you have any questions regarding this Terms and Conditions, please contact us through:

Customer Care Hotline:
Customer Care E-mail

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

DESCRIPTION OF SERVICES

 

Samgyup On The Way, Inc (“We” or “SOTW”) is the Personal Information Controller, as defined under Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, responsible for ensuring the privacy of the personal information you provide through the use of this delivery website. As such Personal Information Controller, we process your personal information in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and this Privacy Policy.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

 

To fulfill your delivery orders, we shall collect the following information:

Full Name
Delivery address
E-mail address
Telephone Number/Cellphone Number

If you provide these information, you understand and agree that we will use such information for purposes described below in the “What We Do With the Information We Gather” section (i.e. for direct marketing purposes).

The website stores browser level cookies for analytics and advertisement purposes. For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect, see the “Cookie Description” section below.

 

HOW WE COLLECT

 

Create an Account/Register:

We collect personal information once you register and create an account with us through this website.


By registering and creating an account with us, you understand and agree that we shall use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


For registered users, we may also request for other personal information such as birthday, gender and other demographic information like preferences and interests and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. If you provide these information, you understand and agree that we will use such information for purposes described below in the What We Do With the Information We Gather section (i.e. for direct marketing purposes)

 

Signing up for Promotions and Online Offers:

 

If you do not register/create an account but agree to subscribe to marketing emails by giving your email in the “Keep me up to date on news and exclusive offers” portion of our website, we will keep the e-mail address provided for purposes of sending you updates on exclusive offers.

 

Order as Guest:

 

If you do not register/create an account nor give your email in the “Keep me up to date on news and exclusive offers” portion but place an order with us through this website as a guest, we will ask for your full name, delivery address, e-mail address, and cellphone number but will not keep the information provided. However, we will keep your order history (identified by the order ID number sent to your email, without your corresponding personal information) for 13 months from the time such order was placed, for record purposes.

 

Browsing:

 

If you simply browse through our website but without registering an account, we do not collect any of your personal information

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

 

We require this information for the following purposes:

  1. to fulfill your delivery order;
  2. to understand your needs;
  3. to provide you with a better service, and
  4. internal record keeping, for the following reasons:
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We may contact you by phone or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.


For purposes of this Privacy Policy, these purposes (other than the fulfillment of your delivery order), shall be referred to as “direct marketing purposes”.

We also share your information with our service providers, subsidiaries, affiliates and franchisees, to fulfill your order. From time to time, we may also share your personal information with our subsidiaries, affiliates, partners and franchisees for their use and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We do not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than those stated above, unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

SECURITY STORAGE AND DISPOSAL

 

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information we collect and store is secure. To prevent unauthorized access, processing or disclosure of your personal information, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect online such as but not limited to data encryption and access restrictions on our databases.

We store your personal information in a secured database, but which may be accessed by our service providers, subsidiaries, affiliates and franchisees for delivery services. We retain your personal information as long as your account is active or as long as necessary to fulfill your delivery orders. If there is no activity within thirteen (13) months, we shall dispose of your personal information in accordance with the relevant privacy rules and our internal guidelines.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill up a form on our website, any information you provide will be bound by the “What We Do With the Information We Gather” section. If you do not wish to receive any direct information or promotion, you may amend or request to opt out through our customer care email, _______________.

 

  • If you believe that any of your personal information we have is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible on the e-mail address stipulated above. We will promptly correct any reported incorrect or incomplete information.

 

UPDATING THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Whenever necessary, we may, from time to time, update and/or revise this Privacy Policy. We shall inform you of any update or revision by placing the date of the latest version on top of this Privacy Policy.

 

INQUIRY ON THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or our use of your personal information, please contact us through:

The Data Protection Officer
E-mail: 
Address:


In order to for us to attend to your queries expeditiously, we prefer that inquiries be made via e-mail.